Army Cadet wins prize at CVQO Westminster Award ceremony

4 July 2018

Jasmine Roper of Yorkshire North and West ACF, Scarborough Detachment was awarded the ILM Achievement Award at the CVQO Westminster Award ceremony which took place on Thursday 21st June at the House of Lords.

All 11 finalists attended the event, where they were all given their ILM Level 3 Award in Leadership and Management by CVQO Chairman Lord Lingfield.

The CVQO Westminster Award recognises CVQO’s best and most deserving learners each year. Learners are nominated by their youth group each November for their altruistic achievements such as helping family members, contributing to their local community, raising money for charity or overcoming a personal challenge.

Successful candidates are then invited to take part in a four-day residential selection event in Somerset in April. This year, 40 cadets from the Army Cadet Force, Combined Cadet Force, Air Training Corps, Sea Cadet Corps, London Fire Cadets and Police Cadets took part, following a record number of nominations.

The 11 finalists will also be visiting South Africa from 10th – 23rd July on an educational expedition, where they will work in local schools, engage with communities in KwaZulu Natal and take part in an environmental awareness course.

“The CVQO Westminster Awards has been going now for 16 years and recognises those CVQO cadets who have consistently demonstrated an exceptional level of commitment, not only to the cadet services but to society in general,” said Guy Horridge, CVQO Chief Executive.

He added, “Selection in Somerset was extremely difficult and the standard was very high, but these young people are going on a truly amazing trip to South Africa and they have certainly earned it.”

The full list of finalists is:

Yasmine Roper - Yorkshire North and West ACF, Scarborough Detachment
Jack Larder - Suffolk ACF, Ixworth Detachment A Coy
Georgia Allison – 1414 (Crowborough) Squadron ATC
Alexander Anderson – 1367 (Caerleon) Squadron ATC
Bradley Gunn – 295 (Witham and Rivenhall) Squadron ATC
William Bond – Sherborne School CCF
Naomi Eyre – Derbyshire Police Cadets – Chesterfield Unit
Larisso Faldo – Chelmsford Sea Cadets
Samuel Ray – Weymouth Sea Cadets
Katie Sewell – Warsash Sea Cadets
Adam Toy – London Fire Brigade, Havering Fire Cadets