Pexels panumas nikhomkhai 1148820

Data Privacy Data Protection Policy

The Army Cadets protects your personal information when you visit this website, when you sign up for our regular communications or when you join the Combined Cadet Force (CCF) Army Section or the Army Cadet Force (ACF) as a cadet or volunteer.

Visiting our Website

The Army Cadets is committed to ensuring that your privacy and personal information is protected, and we take great care in how we manage our cadets’ and volunteers’ information. We will only ever ask for the minimum information needed to help us provide safe training and events and we hold this information securely. We will also only ask for the minimum information we need to help you when you apply to join the Army Cadets as a cadet or as a volunteer.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Click here for the cookie policy.

Third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from the Army Cadets website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads. You can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting at www.aboutads.info/choices.

Your privacy

The Army Cadets is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. You can be assured that any information that you provide when using this website, by which you can be identified, will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Army Cadets may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21 May 2018.

What we collect

To help us manage the performance of our website we gather:

  • Details of your visit to this website, including: pages viewed, time spent on site and individual pages, date and time of visit to the website.
  • Details about the device used to visit this website, including: IP address, screen size, type of device, e.g. phone or PC, country location.

If you are applying to become an adult volunteer or a cadet, or are asking to join our e-mail newsletter list we will request some of the following information:

  • Full name.
  • Your contact details (phone number/s and/or email address).
  • Your date of birth, where relevant.
  • Your parents’ / guardians’ names (if you are applying to join as a cadet).
  • Your parents’ / guardians’ contact details (if you are applying to join as a cadet).
  • Demographic information such as home postcode and detachment preferences, so we can put you in contact with the relevant ACF HQ.
  • Information on significant disability or mobility issues (if you are applying as an adult).
  • Your previous experience with the Cadets or Regular/Reserve Forces, where relevant.

Why do we ask you for information?

If you have completed an expression of interest to join the Army Cadet Force, we will use your contact information:

  • To provide your closest ACF County HQ with your details so that they can follow this up with you in person.
  • To reply to any queries you have raised and to provide you with answers and/or the information you have requested.

What do we do with the information we gather?

  • We will only send you information that you have specifically requested, using the contact information that you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may use your information to email you for market research purposes, to help us improve the service we offer. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • The ACF may also use email information collected with consent for anonymous matching processes on Facebook. This information will not be shared with third parties or other advertisers and will be deleted promptly after the match process is complete. Facebook will maintain the confidentiality and security of the data and the collection of Facebook user IDs.
  • We will not sell or share your email address to another organisation for their own purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Signing up to our regular communications

You can choose to hear news and updates about the Army Cadets by joining our mailing list. We will ask you for the following information:

  • Your first name and surname.
  • Your e-mail address to send you our updates.
  • Your location information such as a postcode to send you locally focused updates.
  • If you have a link to the Army Cadets so we can send you with relevant updates.

We will only use your information to keep you up to date about the Army Cadets. Sometimes, we might ask you to take part in voluntary surveys about the Army Cadets and the updates we send you – you can of course choose not to take part in these.

You can ask to stop receiving news and updates about the Army Cadets at any time by e-mailing our team.

Sharing of personal data

Where necessary, we may share your personal data with the police or other legal authorities where the law requires us to do so.

We may also share your personal data with supporting organisations where they provide a service for us on your behalf. We will make it clear when we do this and why. At the time of writing, these organisations are:

  • Ministry of Defence. When registering to join the Army Cadets as an adult volunteer or cadet your data will be shared with the MOD in order to progress your registration.
  • The Army Cadet Charitable Trust (ACCT UK) - ACCT UK works with third-party providers (listed below) to provide services requested by you.
  • Electric Putty. When registering to join the Army Cadets our digital development agency Electric Putty will process your data for a maximum of five weeks to allow sharing with our county HQs which process your application. After this time your data will be anonymised before it is used for statistical analysis so we can monitor the number of applications to join the ACF.
  • MailJet - we use MailJetr to manage subscriptions of our e-newsletter where requested.
  • Hotjar - we use Hotjar to provide statistical data on how to improve the website’s user experience and its performance.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites that you may find of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, nor send you any promotional information about third parties, without your consent.

You can request a copy of the personal information we may hold about you by making a Subject Access Request (SAR). You can e-mail our team direct if your request is about this website. You can follow the guidance on obtaining information about you as a cadet or volunteer that is held by the MOD.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to the Army Cadet Charitable Trust [Holderness House, 51-61 Clifton Street, London EC2A 4DW] or e-mail our team as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT HOW WE USE AND STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can speak to the MOD Information Rights Team if you have a concern or complaint about how we use and store your personal information. You can contact the team by e-mail or by writing to the team at Ground Floor, Zone D, MOD Main Building, Whitehall, London SW12 2HB.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the national body for data protection. You can raise a complaint to the ICO by visiting their website, calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113, or by writing to Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AL.

Twitter advertising policy

We work with third parties to collect user data through our website for purposes of conversion tracking and serving ads targeted to users’ interests. You can opt out of some of these third parties’ interest-based advertising through the Do Not Track functionality in your web browser or through such other methods that Twitter may specify from time to time here.

We update this page regularly so you always have the correct information. This page was last updated in December 2023.