Cadets and Instructors Awarded in Presentation Evening

24 February 2018

On Monday 19 February, the Cadet Training Centre at Waterbeach opened its doors to cadets, adult volunteers and their families to witness various awards being presented by HM Lord Lieutenant Mrs Julie Spence OBE, QPM.

Following a brief introduction by the commandant the Lord Lieutenant described what her appointment entails before moving on to the actual presentations.

These included Duke of Edinburgh Bronze awards for Jack Cridland and Richard Lynch (Cambourne Detachment) and Tory Edkins (Ely Detachment).

4 star Army Proficiency Certificate (APC) certificates and badges for Sgt Oli Carrick and Sgt James Wayman (Chatteris Detachment), Sgt Ethan Francis (Haddenham Detachment) and Sgt Ella McMenamin (Newmarket Detachment) – the latter two also receiving their Senior Cadet Instructors (SCIC) badges.

Sgt Major Jacob Dunn received his Master Cadet certificate and badge (the highest award any cadet can achieve).

There were CVQO BTec Level 2 Diplomas in Teamwork and Personal Development in the Community for Callum Rayner and in their absence Capt Hyslop received the awards for Jake Roberts (March Detachment) who has since joined the Forces and Sydney Owen (Haddenham Detachment) both of whom had been unable to attend.

Still with CVQO our adults are also achieving their own extra-curricular qualifications, Lt Simon Wright (Melbourn Detachment) being presented with his Institute of Learning Management (ILM) 3 certificate. Adults are encouraged to undertake these qualifications as they can reference the answers to their day-to-day life or their cadet work. Lt Wright is now working for his C&G Level 4 (Licentiateship).

Several new adults had recently attended a week long course outside Newark and were promoted from Potential Instructor (PI) to Sergeant Instructor (SI), receiving their new rank slides from HM Lord Lieutenant - Vicky Houghton, Andrew Litt, Mark Neville and Dale Irving

The final awards were medals for adults who had served 12 years in the Army Cadet Force (ACF) –

Company Sergeant Major Steve Downing – 1 (Hereward) Company;

Sergeant Elias Zulu – St Neots Detachment, 2 Company

Under Officer Marcellus Roberts – Corps of Drums, 4 Company

Unfortunately Under Officer Roberts was not able to be present so will receive his medal at a later date.

Following these presentations HM Lord Lieutenant graciously agreed to stay longer so more photographs could be taken with cadets and in some cases their parents.